Request By:
[…] Your question is whether or not it is legal for the State Investment Commission to invest state funds in Certificates of Deposit issued by a private bank, i.e., not by the United States Government? The answer is "yes", subject to conditions hereinafter stated.

KRS 386.020(1) provides in part that "Any 'fiduciary' holding funds for loan or investment may invest them in: (k) Certificates of Deposit and savings accounts of any state or national bank whose deposits are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation and whose main office is in this state, including itself, if such fiduciary is a bank." Such investments shall be insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation and the amount of the investments shall not exceed the limits of insurance of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.