Request By:
[…] The second bill would require potential coroners or deputy coroners to take a formal training program and complete the same successfully, such as the one presented and given now by the Department of Justice at Richmond.

You request our opinion as to whether, under the Kentucky Constitution, the General Assembly could enact such legislation. You need a ruling as soon as possible.

KRS Chapter 72 deals primarily with the duties of coroners and deputy coroners. However, KRS 72.400 states that "It is the intent of KRS 72.410 to 72.470 to encourage the coroner to participate in approved training sessions to improve his skills for the Commonwealth and to cooperate with the state medical examiner program administered by the department for human resources." (Emphasis added). But there are presently no statutes mandating such training.