Request By:
[…] Or may we submit a list of nominees for the Governor to select his three appointments?

What procedure should the Association follow in regard to unexpired terms of Commissioners?

The procedure for appointment of Commissioners to the Kentucky Real Estate Commission is set out in KRS 324.281(1). The Kentucky Association of Realtors (hereinafter K.A.R.) is to submit a list of names to the governor each year from which the governor is to make the appointments needed that year. The pertinent language in KRS 324.281(1) reads as follows:

The Kentucky Association of Realtors shall supply a list of not less than three (3) names to the governor each year from which the broker or salesman appointments are to be made.

Only one "list" is mentioned in the statute from which the "appointments" are to be made; therefore, K.A.R. need only submit a single list of nominees to the governor each year.