Request By:
[…] The conflict of interest referred to in the above statute applies to elected and nonelected municipal officers and prohibits them from being directly or indirectly interested in any contract with the city. So unless the part-time city solicitor is in fact a municipal officer, there would obviously be no statutory conflict of interest.

In determining whether or not a position with the city is an office, we refer you to KRS 83A.080(1) which requires all nonelected city offices be created by ordinance, as follows:

"(1) All nonelected city offices shall be created by ordinance which shall specify:

(a) Title of office;

(b) Powers and duties of office;

(c) Oath of office;

(d) Bond, if required; and

(e) Compensation.

The above statute must be read in conjunction with KRS 83A.010(9) to which you refer and which defines the term "officer" as one elected or appointed to a position possessing the seven or eight elements mentioned therein but which we will not quote.