Request By:
[…] KRS 100.211 requires a hearing on the part of the planning commission in response to any request for a zoning change and notice thereof must be given pursuant to KRS Chapter 424. In addition, KRS 100.212 requires that individual notice must be given by certified mail to all owners of adjoining property as well as the posting of the notice on the property itself. We find, however, no requirement under KRS Chapter 100, particularly the referred to statutes, concerning the contents of the notice. Under the publication act, pursuant to which notice must be published, KRS 424.140 pertaining to the contents of the advertisements required to be published, simply provides the following:

"(1) Any advertisement of a hearing, meeting or examination shall state the time, place and purpose of the same." (Emphasis added.)

Referring to McQuillin, Municipal Corporations, Vol. 8A, § 25.249, pertaining to notice requirements for zoning purposes, we quote the following excerpts: