Request By:
[…] The above response also answers your second question. The law as applied to the Graves County Schools does not authorize a smoking area to be designated to non-employee adults or school students. To so designate such an area, even by board regulation, would be in violation of KRS 438.050.

Your third question has also been answered. The Graves County Board of Education has no legal authority to designate a smoking area for non-employee adults or for school students. To be noted is that the geographical scope of KRS 438.050 goes to "any part of any school building used for school purposes, or upon school grounds, while children are assembled there for lawful purposes." Thus, as we concluded in OAG 73-175, supra, KRS 438.050 precludes the smoking in a school corridor or auditorium or even at a football game on school grounds while children are present for lawful purposes regardless of whether it is during or after school hours.