Request By:
[…] 2. Is it within the confines of the statute for the Graves County Board of Education to permit smoking by students on the school premises during the school day in designated areas?

3. Is it within the confines of the statute for the Graves County Board of Education to permit adults to smoke in designated areas and not students and vice versa?"

In a recent telephone conversation, the question has also been raised as to the chewing or snuffing of tobacco products on school premises.

KRS 438.050 reads in full as follows:

"Any person, except adult employees of the school system who smoke in a room on the school premises designated by the superintendent or principal for the purpose, who smokes tobacco products in any school building or any part of any building used for school purposes, or upon school grounds, while children are assembled there for lawful purposes, except in areas in secondary schools designated and supervised by the super-intendent or principal for the purpose, shall be fined not less than one dollar ($1) nor more than five dollars ($5). The exception granted for smoking areas designated by the superintendent or principal shall extend only to schools located in counties containing a city of the first class, a city of the second class, or an urban-county government."

This office has not addressed this statute since it was last amended in 1976.