Request By:
[…] Opinion

Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General

From your letter it appears that you have assisted a client of yours in requesting a transfer to a minimum security facility. He is serving a sentence, in part, for escape from jail (Mercer County Jail) on September 20, 1978. You told us that he escaped from the county jail while awaiting trial on a felony charge.

The Bureau of Corrections informed you that the escape of your client from county jail prevents his transfer to a minimum security facility, pursuant to KRS 197.140.

KRS 197.140 reads:

"No prisoner who is serving a sentence for rape, attempted rape, or who has escaped or attempted to escape from an adult correctional institution within the past (5) years, or who has been convicted of armed robbery or armed assault with intent to rob where any injury has been inflicted upon any other person during the commission of the offense, shall be worked or released for work outside of the walls of the prison. No prisoner who has been sentenced to life imprisonment shall be worked or released for work outside of the walls of the prison until he has actually served within the walls of the prison for at least one (1) year of his sentence. "

Your question:

"Does the phrase 'adult correctional institution' in KRS 197.140 include a county jail? "