Request By:
[…] Question No. 2:

"In the event the fiscal court does not approve the nominations made by the county judge/executive, would the present hospital commissioner continue to operate until a successor is nominated and approved by the fiscal court?"

The district hospital board member position is one created by the General Assembly, not the Constitution (§ 161, Ky., Const., prohibits the extension of a constitutional officer's term beyond the period for which he was appointed) .

Board of Education v. DeWeese, Ky., 343 S.W.2d 598 (1961) 607. However, the explicit language of KRS 216.325 governs here. Subsection (1) of that statute provides in part that "The members (hospital board) shall hold office until their respective successors are appointed and qualified." (Emphasis added).

We must add, however, that the county judge/executive and the other members of fiscal court cannot arbitrarily, by their failure to agree upon a nominee, stretch the situation out such that Mr.