Request By:
[…] The city has imposed a $10 vehicle sticker fee for use of the city's streets and has placed a $50 fine on anyone not having the sticker by April 1st of each year. In your opinion the district court does not obtain jurisdiction of the alleged violation merely because the city cites a person for not having the sticker. Since a city ordinance is involved it is your opinion that the alleged violation must be brought before the District Court in the same manner as an alleged parking violation.
In connection with the criminal jurisdiction of the District Court, KRS 24A.110(2) provides as follows:
"The district court has exclusive jurisdiction to make a final disposition of any charge or a public offense denominated as a misdemeanor or violation, except where the charge is joined with an indictment for a felony, and all violations of county, urban-county, or city ordinances and, prior to trial, to commit the defendant to jail or hold him to bail or other form of pretrial release."
As we said in OAG 78-168, copy enclosed, at page three, KRS 24A.110(2) clearly supports the District Court's jurisdiction to dispose of any non-felony criminal offense.