Request By:
[…] KRS Chapter 338 and regulations that have been promulgated thereunder do not specifically limit safety jurisdiction of the Department of Labor only to "off the road" employees. KRS 338.021 provides that the Chapter applies to all employers, employees, and places of employment except United States government employees, and those over which federal agencies other than the United States Department of Labor exercise statutory authority to prescribe and enforce standards or regulations affecting occupational safety and health.

KRS 338.015(4) defines "occupational safety and health hazard" as "any practice or condition in a place of employment which may be deemed detrimental to the safety and health of employes." (Emphasis supplied.)

Subsection (3) of that same statute defines "occupational safety and health standard" as including "conditions," practices," "means," "methods," "operations," or "processes."