Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Mr. David E. Jansing, Patrolman
Kenton County Patrol
5766 Madison Pike, Ky. 17
Independence, Kentucky 41051

Opinion

Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Thomas R. Emerson, Assistant Attorney General

This is in reply to your letter raising a question concerning the interpretation of KRS 189.950 (4) which provides as follows:

"Any person who is a regular or voluntary member of any fire department furnishing fire protection for a political subdivision of the state or any person who is a regular or voluntary member of a rescue squad may equip his vehicle with red flashing, rotating, or oscillating lights and a siren, bell or exhaust whistle if he has first been given permission, in writing, to do so by the chief of the fire department or rescue squad. He may use such lights and equipment only while proceeding to the scene of a fire or other emergency in the performance of his official duties as a member of a fire department or rescue squad. " (Emphasis added).