Request By:
[…] See, KRS 383.715(1). Therefore, in Fayette County forcible detainer actions are brought under the URLTA. Whether the EHC would need to bring a forcible detainer action in the given circumstances depends upon the applicability of the URLTA.

The forcible detainer provisions of the URLTA include use of the terms "rental agreement, " "rent, " and "tenant. " See, KRS 383.685 and 383.695. The URLTA defines "rental agreement" to mean ". . . all agreements, written or oral, and valid rules and regulations adopted under KRS 383.610 embodying the terms and conditions concerning the use and occupancy of a dwelling unit and premises." KRS 383.545(11). "'Rent' means all payments except a security deposit as defined in this section to be made to the landlord under the rental agreement. " KRS 383.545(10).

It is an axiom of contract law that any valid and enforceable agreement involves consideration, such as a rental agreement providing for the payment of rent.