Request By:
[…] Without such a rental agreement, whether written or oral, express or implied, it is our opinion that the landlord and tenant relationship within the URLTA is not present.

Another factor which indicates that the URLTA does not apply to the arrangement proposed by the EHC is that persons receiving the temporary shelter presumable would not have exclusive possession of the dwelling unit. The URLTA, KRS 383.545(15), defines "tenant" as ". . . a person entitled under a rental agreement to occupy a dwelling unit to the exclusion of others." The URLTA definition of "tenant" does not include a person staying in the temporary shelter if the EHC retains supervision and control of the dwelling unit.