Request By:
[…] Your third question is whether the Park Commission may charge the ice cream truck driver a fee to sell in the park as the Park Commission receives a fee in connection with the concession stand it leases?

Section 181 of the Kentucky Constitution provides in part that the General Assembly may, by general laws, delegate the power to counties, towns, cities and other municipal corporations, to impose and collect license fees on stock used for breeding purposes, on franchises, trades, occupations and professions. KRS 92.280 (2) states that, "The legislative body of each city of the second to sixth class may impose license fees on stock used for breeding purposes, and on franchises, trades, occupations and professions, and may provide for the collection of such fees." KRS 92.281 (1) provides in part that cities of all classes are authorized to levy and collect any and all taxes provided for in section 181 of the Kentucky Constitution.

The above mentioned authorities clearly indicate that a city may impose license fees on occupations.