Request By:
[…] Request By:
Mr. Paul F. Fauri
General Counsel
Dept. for Human Resources
Office of the Counsel
275 East Main Street
Frankfort, Kentucky 40601
Opinion
Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Asst. Deputy Attorney General
You point out in your letter that KRS 147A.080, in connection with the powers of the Board of Directors of an Area Development District, provides that each such board has the power and authority to "provide upon request basic administrative, research, and planning services for any planning and development body located within the district". (Emphasis added).
You add that historically, much of the work of the Area Development Districts (ADDs) has been program administration and planning activities, as opposed to implementation and operation of programs providing direct service delivery.
Your question reads: