Request By:
[…] At that point the county clerk becomes, under the statute, the clerk of the fiscal court without any further action on the part of the fiscal court or the county judge/executive, as such, as relates to the office status of clerk of fiscal court. Of course, the fiscal court, regardless of who is clerk of the fiscal court, must establish a salary for the clerk of the fiscal court.

Now suppose that a county clerk, in a county not containing a first class city, decides not to be clerk of the fiscal court. Then the question arises as to who makes that appointment?

KRS 67.120(1) provides in part that "If the county clerk chooses not to be clerk of the fiscal court, the fiscal court may select a clerk according to the provisions of subsection (2) of this section."

Subsection (2) of KRS 67.120 reads in part:

"The fiscal court of each county in this Commonwealth in which there is located a city of the first class shall have a clerk, and may have a deputy clerk and may employ a stenographer, all of whom shall attend its sessions and keep a full and correct record of all the proceedings of the court, together with a complete index, and who in addition shall perform such duties as may be required of them by the court. The fiscal court shall appoint a clerk who shall serve at the pleasure of the fiscal court."

The 1942 amendment version of KRS 67.120 provided that the county clerk shall be the clerk of the fiscal court, except in counties having a first class city. There was no option. In the latter county the fiscal court was required to appoint a clerk of fiscal court.

In 1976 (Acts of 1976, Ex. Sess., Ch. 20, § 3), KRS 67.710(8) was enacted whereby the county judge/executive, with the approval of the fiscal court, was authorized to appoint various county officers, including the clerk of fiscal court. The latter conclusion is correct, since KRS 67.710(8) was the later expression of legislative will at that point in time.

Butcher v. Adams, 310 Ky. 205, 220 S.W.2d 398 (1949) 400.

In 1978 (Acts of 1978, Ch. 118, § 9), KRS 67.120 was further amended to add that the county clerk "at his option", shall be clerk of the fiscal court, except in counties containing a first class city. (Emphasis added). It also added this: "If the county clerk chooses not to be the clerk of the fiscal court, the fiscal court may select a clerk according to the provisions of subsection (2) of this section." (Emphasis added). Subsection (2) was republished as relates to this provision: "The fiscal court shall appoint a clerk. . . ." (Emphasis added).