Request By:
[…] Request By:

Hon. James W. Lyon, Sr.
District Judge
Twentieth Judicial District
Greenup, Kentucky 41144

Opinion

Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General

You request our opinion on the following questions relating to the appointment of a trial commissioner.

Question No. 1:

"Can the Trial Commissioner of the Lewis County District Court personally appear in criminal matters before the Greenup County District Court?"

There are two lawyers, who represent defendants in criminal cases, who want to be considered for that post.

KRS 24A.100 reads:

"(1) In any county which does not have a district judge resident in the county there shall be a trial commissioner.

"(2) Trial Commissioners shall be appointed in the manner required by section 113 of the Constitution of Kentucky and shall perform such duties as may be directed by the Supreme Court.

"(3) Trial commissioners in district court shall be compensated as provided in the judicial personnel system, provided, however that no trial commissioner shall be compensated at a rate greater than seven thousand two hundred dollar ($7,200) per year."