Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Mr. Murray E. Combs
Department of Finance
Capitol Annex
Frankfort, Kentucky 40601

Opinion

Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General

Under KRS 179.410, the County Road Aid Program, arising from gasoline tax revenues (see KRS 177.320), the Department of Finance is required to allocated the money appropriated to the counties in accordance with the provisions of KRS 177.360, as the precise method of allocation.

KRS 177.360(1)(a), (b), (c) and (d) reads:

"(a) One-fifth (1/5) shall be apportioned equally among the one hundred twenty (120) counties.

"(b) One-fifth (1/5) shall be apportioned among the one hundred twenty (120) counties on the basis of the ratio which the rural population of each county bears to the total rural population of the state. 'Rural population' as used here means the population in a county outside cities, towns and urban areas having a population of twenty-five hundred (2500) or more as shown by the most recent decennial census of the United States bureau of the census, and county population shall be determined by the most recent decennial census of the United States bureau of the census.