Request By:
[…] "County roads" are generally public roads which have been accepted by the fiscal court of the county as a part of the county road system. Sarver v. County of Allen, Ky., 582 S.W.2d 40 (1979). Since 1914, a formal order of the fiscal court has been necessary to establish a county road.

The fiscal court has the authority to construct roads and bridges in the county. KRS 67.080(2)(b) provides:

"The fiscal court shall: As needed, cause the construction, operation and maintenance of all county building and other structures, grounds, roads and other property;". . . . (Emphasis added).

KRS 67.083(3)(t) provides that:

"The fiscal court shall have the power to carry out governmental functions necessary for the operation of the county. . . . the fiscal court of any county may enact ordinances, issue regulations, levy taxes, issue bonds, appropriate funds and employ personnel in the performance of the following public functions:

"(t) provision of streets and roads, bridges, tunnels and related facilities . . . ." (Emphasis added).

In Southern Bell Tel. & Tel. Co. v.