Request By:
[…] Opinion

Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Walter C. Herdman, Assistant Deputy Attorney General

This is in response to your letter of March 30 in which you relate that the city of Princeton, a member of the joint city-county planning and zoning commission, has not appropriated any funds for the joint operation of the commission. The question is raised as to whether or not it is mandatory on the part of the city to contribute to the joint operation of the commission in view of KRS 100.177 and 83A.130 (2).

In response to your question we initially refer you to KRS 100.127 concerning the written agreement that must be entered into by the city and county in order to establish a joint planning and zoning operation. Subsection (1) reads in part as follows:

". . . Combined planning operations shall be jointly financed, and the agreement shall state the method of proration of financial support. " (Emphasis added).

Our answer below is premised upon the assumption such a written agreement has in fact been entered into.