Request By:
[…] More specifically, your question deals with the report which is required to be made to the Commissioner of Insurance by the malpractice insurer of the health care provider, or the health care provider if self-insured, of malpractice claims settled or adjudicated to final judgment against a health care provider. Your question is the following:

"Can the medical Licensure Board secure a report (commonly called a closed claims report) from the Department of Insurance in view of the current open records statute?"

We will deal with your question on two levels -- (1) KRS 304.40-310 pertaining to malpractice insurance and (2) the Open Records Law, KRS 61.870-61.884. KRS 304.40-310 reads in part as follows:

"(1) All malpractice claims settled or adjudicated to final judgment against a health care provider shall be reported to the Commissioner of Insurance by the malpractice insurer of the health care provider or the health care provider, if self-insured, within sixty days following final settlement or disposition of the claim. The report to the Commissioner shall recite the following:

(a) name and address of health care provider involved;

(b) name and address of claimant;

(c) nature of the claim;

(d) damages asserted and alleged injury; and

(e) the amount of any settlement or judgment.

"(2) The Commissioner of Insurance shall forward the name of every health care provider against whom a settlement is made or judgment is rendered to the appropriate licensure board or regulatory agency for review of the fitness of the health care provider to practice his profession. . . . ."