Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Henry A. Huettner
3500 First National Bank Tower
Atlanta, Georgia 30383

Opinion

Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; Martin Glazer, Assistant Attorney General

You seek an opinion concerning an interpretation of KRS 337.060. Ordinarily, this office does not render formal opinions to private entities. But the nature of your inquiry warrants a more formal response.

That statute provides as follows:

"No employer shall withhold from any employe any part of the wage agreed upon. This section shall not make it unlawful for an employer to withhold or divert any portion of an employe's wage when the employer is authorized to do so by local, state or federal law or when a deduction is expressly authorized in writing by the employe to cover insurance premiums, hospital and medical dues, or other deductions not amounting to a rebate or deduction from the standard wage arrived at by collective bargaining or pursuant to wage agreement or statute, nor shall it preclude deductions for union dues where such deductions are authorized by joint wage agreements or collective bargaining contracts negotiated between employers and employes or their representative." (Emphasis supplied.)