Request By:
[…] To clear the air in interpretation, the Kentucky Department of Labor in 1978 adopted 803 KAR 1:088 (copy enclosed), which regulation spells out the various areas in which a deduction may be allowed without a prior written agreement.

Based upon that contemporaneous construction, and the fact the F.L.S.A. does not prohibit a state from providing stricter minimum wage and other provisions than does the federal law, it is our opinion that the employer cannot deduct for shortages, unless authorized by the provision of 803 KAR 1:088.

To answer your last question, the term "employer" in KRS 337.060 includes all employers in Kentucky, because KRS 337.010(1)(d) defines "Employer" as:

". . . any person, either individual, corporation, partnership, agency or firm who employs an employe and includes any person either individual, corporation, partnership, agency or firm acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employe;. . ."

The term is not limited to those covered by the state or federal minimum wage laws.