Request By:
[…] "2) Does the three-day requirement of KRS 95.450 (3) begin to run when the charges are filed with the Clerk, or otherwise?

"3) How do we best resolve the requirements of KRS 95.450 -- 'within three days' -- and the requirements of KRS 15.520, Section 1, Subsection h, (1) -- 'at least 72 hours' --?

"4) May we prefer charges against the officer a third time in an administrative hearing? (By comparison, Civil Rule 41 would seem to indicate that the second dismissal was with prejudice.)"

In response to your Questions 1 and 2, we refer you to the computation of time statute, namely KRS 446.030 (1) (a), which reads as follows:

"In computing any period of time prescribed or allowed by order of court, or by any applicable statute, the day of the act, event or default after which the designated period of time begins to run is not to be included. The last day of the period so computed is to be included, unless it is a Saturday, a Sunday, a legal holiday, or a day on which the public office in which a document is required to be filed is actually and legally closed, in which event the period runs until the end of the next day which is not one of the days just mentioned. When the period of time prescribed or allowed is less than seven (7) days, intermediate Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays shall be excluded in the computation. "

You will note from the above statute that when the period of time prescribed or allowed is less than seven (7) days, intermediate Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays must be excluded in the computation.