Request By:
[…] The plan will enable persons meeting maximum income limitations, as approved by the counties, to finance the purchase of safe and sanitary new housing and existing housing, and to redevelop existing housing, at less than the prevailing market interest rate.

The proposed agreement is made pursuant to the authority set forth in the county home rule provisions, specifically KRS 67.083(3)(j), as interpreted by the

Court of Appeals in Jones v. County of Laurel, Ky.App., 600 S.W.2d 489 (1980), and discussed in OAG 80-473, copy enclosed.

KRS 67.083(3)(j) provides as follows:

"The fiscal court shall have the power to carry out governmental functions necessary for the operation of the county. Except as otherwise provided by statute or the Kentucky Constitution, the fiscal court of any county may enact ordinances, issue regulations, levy taxes, issue bonds, appropriate funds and employ personnel in performance of the following public functions:

* * *

Causing the repair or demolition of structures which present a hazard to public health, safety or morals or are otherwise inimical to the welfare of residents of the county; causing the development of housing and related commercial, industrial and service facilities in urban or rural areas; providing education and counseling services and technical assistance to present and future residents of publicly assisted housing; "

In

Jones v.