Request By:
[…] KRS 83A.030 further provides that each city organized and governed under the mayorcouncil plan shall have a legislative body composed of not less than six nor more than 21 members as prescribed by ordinances in cities of the second, third, and fourth classes. This provision, of course, would apply to the city of Glasgow, a city of the third class. Subsection (3) of this statute provides that before the expiration of the terms of the present legislative body members each city shall take the necessary action to be in compliance with this statute [namely KRS 83A.030] and in no event shall the city fail to comply within two years of the effective date of this act.

Next referring to KRS 83A.100(1) you will note the following:

"(1) The legislative body of a city may by ordinance divide the city into the same number of wards as the number of legislative members. Wards shall be as nearly equal in population as practicable and their boundaries shall be fixed by the ordinance." (Emphasis added)