Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Lt. James A. Perry
Kentucky State Police
Mayfield, Kentucky 42066

Opinion

Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; James H. Barr, Assistant Attorney General

This is in response to your request for an opinion concerning the offense of criminal trespass as it applies to entries upon residential property, business property, and property which is owned by an organization such as a church or civic group. Your specific concern deals with the interpretation of the offense of criminal trespass in the third degree, KRS 511.080, as it applies to these types of property.

KRS 511.080 provides that "a person is guilty of criminal trespass in the third degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in or upon premises." "Premises" is defined in KRS 511.010(4) as including buildings and any "real property.