Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Mr. Dale M. Morris
Larue County Attorney
Courthouse
Hodgenville, Kentucky

Opinion

Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General

Your inquiry relates to the applicability of KRS 179.470(3) to Larue County and the implementation of the statute.

KRS 179.470(3) reads:

"(3) Notwithstanding the provisions of KRS 178.010(2), in counties containing a population between eighty thousand (80,000) and one hundred and fifteen thousand (115,000) and a city of the second class or in counties containing a city of the fourth, fifth or sixth class and not a city of the first, second or third class, any street or road in an unincorporated area or a city of the sixth class of the county, which is at least two hundred (200) feet in length and dedicated to public use, may be maintained by the fiscal court of the county in the same manner as provided in subsection (1) of this section. In addition, street lights, garbage collection, water and sewer services may be provided by the fiscal court. The county shall be reimbursed for the cost of such maintenance and services by the abutting property owner whose proportionate share of the cost of maintenance and services shall be added to the owner's county tax bill and collected in the same manner as county taxes. Further, upon the petition of fifty percent (50%) or more of the abutting property owners of the street or road the fiscal court may by proper resolution provide for the improvements in the same manner as the improvements set forth in KRS 94.291 to 94.325."

The underlying facts given are as follows:

"Larue county contains one city of the 4th class, Hodgenville, and the rest of the county is basically unincorporated.