Request By:
[…] Opinion

Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General

KRS Chapter 389A relates to fiducial and judicial sales of real estate.

Specifically, KRS 389A.040 has raised a problem. It reads:

"During a period in which a fiduciary possesses any power of sale, an instrument of conveyance or mortgage made by any other person shall be null and void unless joined in by the fiduciary. "

KRS Chapter 389A does not formally and explicitly define the term "fiduciary" ; however, KRS 389A.010 refers to the definition of "fiduciary" given in KRS 386.010(1). In that regard KRS 389A.010(1)(a) provides that "notwithstanding any other statutory limitation of the jurisdiction of the district court: Any fiduciary as defined by KRS 386.010, not otherwise possessing a power of sale, may move the district court of the county in which the fiduciary has qualified for an order granting the fiduciary the power to sell or mortgage any real estate or any interest therein possessed by his ward, incompetent, decedent or trust." (Emphasis added).