Request By:
[…] KRS 65.070(1)(b).

Since KRS 65.065 and 65.070 do not spell out the fiscal year explicitly, it is our opinion, under the doctrine of pari materia, that the legislature intended that districts should have the same fiscal year as counties, i.e., from July 1 to June 30. See KRS 68.060.

Question No. 3:

"Must the budget forms provided by the Department for Local Government be operational budget forms or may they be utilized simply as informational budgets? "

Since KRS 65.065(1) provides that the "state local finance officer shall prepare standard budget forms for district use. . ." (emphasis added), it is our opinion that the district budget forms properly used by the district should be considered as the operational budget, not merely as an informational document. See KRS 65.070(1)(b).