Request By:
[…] "

You have specifically stated that the fire units involved have not been organized as fire districts. Thus the provisions of KRS Chapter 75 dealing with fire protection or volunteer fire protection districts are not applicable. Note, however, the duties and powers conferred upon the chief of a fire department in a fire protection district, which are set forth in KRS 75.180(1):

"The chief, assistant chief, or highest officer present at fires answered by his department shall investigate their causes. He may examine witnesses, comple the testimony of witnesses, administer oaths, compel production of evidence and make arrests as provided in KRS 75.160. He may enter any building at all reasonable times for the purpose of examining the building if, in his opinion the building is in danger of fire. . . ."

The volunteer fire departments to which you refer may be non profit corporations or more informally organized groups of persons whose objective is to put out fires in the county.