Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Steve Yontz
Assistant Director
Division of Law Enforcement
Department of Fish and Wildlife
Resources
592 East Main Street
Frankfort, Kentucky 40601

Opinion

Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Dale D. Brodkey, Assistant Attorney General

This opinion is in response to your letter of September 30, 1980 relating to deer hunting in Kentucky. Specifically your question is whether a resident of Illinois can hunt deer legally in Kentucky.

In order to hunt deer in Kentucky, a person must first obtain a hunting license. See KRS 150.170. A Kentucky resident would obtain a statewide resident hunting license, KRS 150.175(9), and a big game permit, KRS 150.175(19). The hunting license "authorizes the holder thereof to take or pursue wild animals, wild birds, frogs and turtles with gun, bow and arrow, dog or falcon, . . . according to the provisions of the laws and regulations of the department." KRS 150.175(9). The big game permit "in combination with a valid statewide hunting license or a valid junior statewide hunting license, authorizes the holder thereof to take or pursue deer, bear or wild turkey, in any designated open area of this state, during the open season and according to the provision of the laws and regulations governing such hunting. " KRS 150.175(19).

A nonresident would need to obtain a nonresident annual hunting license "which authorizes the holder thereof to perform any act authorized by a resident statewide hunting license, " KRS 150.175(17), or a special license for hunting only on licensed hunting preserves, KRS 150.175(18). The license requirement also is set out at KRS 150.235 which requires that the hunter shall carry the license on his or her person.