Request By:
[…] " KRS 150.175(19).

A nonresident would need to obtain a nonresident annual hunting license "which authorizes the holder thereof to perform any act authorized by a resident statewide hunting license, " KRS 150.175(17), or a special license for hunting only on licensed hunting preserves, KRS 150.175(18). The license requirement also is set out at KRS 150.235 which requires that the hunter shall carry the license on his or her person. Section (3) states, "No nonresident shall perform any act under this chapter without first procuring the proper nonresident license. "

In Kentucky there is a distinction between a hunting license and a permit. The license authorizes the hunter to take or pursue all permissible wild animals. In order to hunt deer, the hunter must also have a permit.