Request By:
[…] Opinion

Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Walter C. Herdman, Assistant Deputy Attorney General

This is in answer to your letter of October 20 in which you present the following facts and question:

"As per our phone conversation on Oct. 20, I am requesting a written opinion on KRS 241.170 pertaining to the appointment of the city administrator. The city of Nicholasville is a fourth class city operating under a city commission form of government with a city manager. "

You are referring, of course, to the appointment of the city ABC Administrator pursuant to subsection (2) of KRS 241.170 which reads as follows:

"(2) The city administrator in each city of the second, third or fourth class shall be appointed by the city manager if there is one. If there is no city manager, the city administrator shall be appointed by the mayor."

Under the above subsection the city ABC Administrator in a city of the fourth class is appointed by the city manager where the city is operating under the commission-city manager form of government which includes Nicholasville.