Request By:
[…] It is our opinion that the city is without power to impose such a tax on a governmental unit.

Section 181 of the Kentucky Constitution provides in part:

. . . The general assembly may, . . . delegate the power to counties, towns, cities and other municipal corporations, to impose and collect license fees on stock used for breeding purposes, on franchises, trades, occupational and professions. . . .

KRS 92.280(2) states:

The legislative body of each city of the second to sixth class may impose license fees on stock used for breeding purposes, and on franchises, trades, occupations and professions, and may provide for the collection of such fees.

Authority to levy such taxes is provided in KRS 92.281.