Request By:
[…] He may utilize some or all of the provisions of KRS 249.183(2)(c) and (d), depending upon how he believes the purposes and requirements of the thistle eradication program can best be achieved. Thus, he may, but is not required to, enter upon lands for purposes of inspecting same, enter into cooperative agreements with state and federal agencies and departments and give the notice authorized by KRS 249.190. The use of the word "may" in KRS 249.187 allows but does not require the Commissioner of Agriculture to bring suit to enjoin the public nuisance of the growth of thistles. Under KRS 249.190 the Commissioner of Agriculture is allowed but not required to enter upon lands and cut down and destroy thistles.

You next ask about that part of KRS 249.190 which reads as follows:

". . . On the neglect or refusal of the person who holds the land to cut and destroy them (thistles) at the end of five days, any person aggrieved, or believing himself about to be injured, or the commissioner of agriculture may enter upon or hire other persons to enter upon the land and cut down and destroy the Canada or nodding thistles. The persons so employed may recover from the person who holds the land, compensation at the rate of fifteen dollars ($15.00) per day."

Your questions are whether any aggrieved person has the right to hire persons to cut the thistles or is this only the right of the Commissioner of Agriculture and whether each person hired may receive $15.00 per day or whether they collectively will receive $15.00 per day.

Another part of KRS 249.190 states:

"If any person who holds land on which Canada or nodding thistles are growing and likely to ripen seed, neglects or refuses to cut and destroy them, any person who considers himself aggrieved or about to be injured by the neglect or refusal, or the commissioner of agriculture pursuant to subsection (2) of KRS 249.183, shall give five (5) days' notice in writing to the person who holds the land, to cut and destroy the Canada or nodding thistles. . . ."

After considering KRS 249.190 in its entirety, it is our opinion that the statute authorizes either persons aggrieved or the Commissioner of Agriculture to enter upon the land or hire other persons to enter upon the land and cut down and destroy the Canada or nodding thistles.