Request By:
[…] Louisville, Kentucky 40202

Opinion

Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Richard L. Masters, Assistant Attorney General

You have requested an Opinion of this Office concerning the construction of KRS 24A.240(1), which provides that the appearance of an attorney at law on behalf of any party is permitted but not required in Small Claims Court; and you ask whether or not this same statutory provision applies to a corporation.

Our answer to this question is based on two separate considerations. First, the definition of the term "party", which is set out in KRS 24A.210(2), specifies that a "party" is "any person, natural or otherwise, who has been a party to the transaction in dispute." (Emphasis added.)