Request By:
[…] By referencing KRS 173.310(1) it is assumed that your question envisions the creation of an independent county library following the expiration of your present service contract with the City of Cynthiana's Library.

Under KRS 173.340(2), the members of a board of trustees of a county library are appointed by the county judge/executive. The only qualification for the job is "fitness of office." 1 A county judge therefore could conceivably appoint a joint board with representation from both the county and the city. KRS 173.340(1) sets the membership of a county board at five (5).

KRS 173.340(2) sets forth the term of office for board members as follows: "two (2) members for two (2) years, one (1) member for three (3) years, and two (2) members for four (4) years. Thereafter trustees of the board are appointed to serve four (4) years." As can be seen no provision is made for one (1) year terms.

(7) Are we obligated to furnish library service to the County if we keep the tax money?

Yes.