Request By:
[…] Actually KRS 75.010 authorizes the county judge/executive to enter an order in the county judge/executive's order book establishing such fire protection district, provided the conditions mentioned in the statute are met. That statute gives him no authority to declare that such district shall be responsible for levying and collecting its own tax. Thus any such statement is a gratuity, regardless of what the statutes provide as to what unit of government shall levy and collect the fire protection tax.

The question as to who levies and collects such district tax is answered by KRS 75.040. That statute reads:

"(1) Upon the creation of a fire protection district or a volunteer fire department as provided in KRS 75.010 to 75.031 the trustees of such district are hereby authorized to establish and operate a fire department in such district and to levy a tax upon the property in said district, including that property within cities in a fire protection district or a volunteer fire department district, as provided by KRS 75.010(2) provided that said property is subject to county tax, and not exceeding ten cents (10 ) per one hundred dollars ($100) of valuation as assessed for county taxes, for the purpose of defraying the expenses of such establishment, maintenance and operation of said fire department or to make contracts for fire protection for such districts as provided in KRS 75.050. The rate set in this subsection shall apply, notwithstanding the provisions of KRS 132.023.

"(2) The property valuation administrator of the county or counties involved, with the cooperation of the board of trustees, shall note on the tax rolls the taxpayers and valuation of the property subject to such assessment.