Request By:
[…] The primary cause for failure to pay pursuant to the prevailing wage provisions was the fiscal court's failure to observe the statutory requirements of KRS 337.505 to 337.550.

If the fiscal court persists in its refusal to pay what is required under the applicable prevailing wage rate schedules, both the contractors and their employes have a potential cause of action against the fiscal court and its members. Note what is contained in part in KRS 337.990(9):

". . . Where a public authority, public official or member of a public authority willfully or negligently fails to comply with KRS 337.505 to 337.550 and such failure results in damages, injury or loss to any person, such public authority, public official, or member of a public authority may be held liable therefor in a civil action."