Request By:
[…] You say that the Department of Revenue takes the position that this $2 penalty must be turned over to the state [Department of Revenue] under KRS 142.010(3), which was left in the law, when the $2 penalty provision was removed by the 1978 session of the legislature from KRS 186.045. House Bill 208 [Ch. 145, Section 1, 1980 Acts], amended KRS 142.010 by deleting the last clause of KRS 142.010(1)(b). The amendment merely republishes subsection (3) in its previous form. Subsection (3) of KRS 142.010, as amended, reads:

"(3) Taxes imposed under this section and vehicle lienholder penalties imposed by KRS 186.045(3) shall be reported and paid to the department of revenue by each county clerk within ten (10) days following the end of the calendar month in which instruments subject to tax are filed or marriage licenses issued. Each remittance shall be accompanied by a summary report on a form prescribed by the department."

As relates to KRS 186.045(3) in the 1978 regular session [Ch. 84, Section 5], subsection (3) of the statute was amended to delete the penalty of $2, for failure to present the current receipt and financing statement, payable to the county clerk.