Request By:
[…] As was pointed out in our last opinion, if KRS 189.480 were interpreted to apply to the saddle-mount method, it would also apply to the full-mount method and limit trailers and semitrailers to hauling only two vehicles.

We conclude that there is no statute which deals with the number of vehicles which may be involved in the saddle-mount tow. The only statutes which have any bearing on the question are the statutes limiting the overall length of a hookup, e.g., KRS 189.222.

The only statute which refers expressly to the saddle-mount method is KRS 281.014(5) which reads as follows:

"The term 'driveaway' means the transporting and delivering of motor vehicles, except semi-trailers, and trailers, whether destined to be used in either a private or for-hire capacity under their own power or by means of a full-mount method, saddle-mount method, the tow-bar method or any combination of them over the highways of this state from any point of origin to any point of destination for hire. The transportation of such vehicles by the full-mount method on trailers or semi-trailers shall not be included in the term." (Emphasis ours.)

This statute serves our purpose only to show that the tow-bar method (uniform spacing) is not the same as the saddle-mount method. It does not limit the number of vehicles which may be involved in a saddle-mount tow.