Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Honorable Paul F. Fauri
General Counsel
Department for Human Resources
Frankfort, Kentucky 40621

Opinion

Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; James H. Barr, Assistant Attorney General

This is in response to your recent letter in which you ask whether KRS 514.040, the theft by deception statute, can be used against parents who use cold checks to make child support payments to the Department. You state that AFDC payments are routinely sent for the children and that the Department is given the right under KRS 205.720 to obtain reimbursement from the parent ordered by a court to make child support payments.

The pertinent language of KRS 514.040 provides that:

(1) A person is guilty of theft by deception when he obtains property of another by deception with intent to deprive him thereof. A person deceives when he intentionally:

(e) Issues or passes a check or similar sight order for the payment of money, knowing that it will not be honored by the drawee.

(4) For purposes of subsection (1), an issuer of a check or similar sight order for the payment of money is presumed to know that the check or order, other than a postdated check or order, would not be paid, if:

(a) The issuer had no account with the drawee at the time the check or order was issued; or

(b) Payment was refused by the drawee for lack of funds, upon presentation within 30, days after issue, and the issuer failed to make good within 10 days after receiving notice of that refusal.

From the foregoing statute it is necessary that the issuer of the check obtain property of another by deception. Under the facts you set out, the parent does not receive property as a result of the issuance of the cold check but is only paying off a debt he owes to the Department.