Request By:
[…] "May I go ahead and prepare the tax bills immediately after the 15th. of September and tell the library board that they will have to make up their own tax bills and get them into the hands of the taxpayers. The final assessment of Garrard County property was approved by the Department of Revenue on August 21, 1980."

The Department of Revenue certified to you the county assessment, pursuant to KRS 133.180, on August 21, 1980. After the certification, tax rates should have been fixed. See KRS 133.185.

KRS 133.220(2) reads:

"(2) After receiving the forms the county clerk shall make out for the use of the sheriff or collector a correct tax bill for each taxpayer in the county whose property has been assessed and whose valuation is included in the certification provided in KRS 133.180. If the bills are bound, the cost of binding shall be paid out of the county levy. Each tax bill shall show the rate of tax upon each one hundred dollars ($100) worth of property for state, county, and school purposes; the name of the taxpayer and his mailing address; the number of acres of farm land and its value; the number of lots and their value; the amount and value of notes and money; the value of mixed personal property; the county poll; the school poll; the school tax; and the total amount of taxes due the state, county, school fund, and other levies. Provision shall be made for the sheriff to have a stub, duplicate, or other proper evidence of receipt of payment of each tax bill."

Subsection (3) of KRS 133.220 provides in part that tax bills prepared by the county clerk in accordance with the certification of the Department of Revenue shall be delivered to the sheriff or collector by the county clerk before September 15 of each year.

KRS 132.017(3) and (4) reads: