Request By:
[…] The PVA's have had some fourteen (14) years to bring property assessments up to fair market value.

KRS 133.040 requires the PVA to complete the tax roll of all property in his county before the first Monday in May of each year; and on or before that date he must file with the Department of Revenue a recapitulation of all property assessed on the tax roll. KRS 133.040(1) provides in part:

"Within thirty (30) calendar days after receiving the recapitulation the department of revenue shall direct the property valuation administrator to make any changes that are necessary to correct the assessment. The department of revenue shall preserve all recapitulations and schedules or a photographic facsimile thereof for a period of seven (7) years from the assessment date."

KRS 133.045, relating to the inspection of the tax rolls, reads: