Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Mr. William S. Riley
Executive Assistant
Department of Revenue
Capitol Annex
Frankfort, Kentucky 40601

Opinion

Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General

You present questions pertaining to the revaluation of real property by the property valuation administrator.

KRS 132.690(1), as amended in 1980 (Ch. 319, § 4, effective July 15, 1980), reads:

"(1) Each parcel of taxable real property or interest therein subject to assessment by the property valuation administrator shall be revalued during each year of each term of office by the property valuation administrator at its fair cash value in accordance with standards prescribed by the department of revenue and shall be physically examined no less than once every two (2) years by the property valuation administrator or his assessing personnel."

Prior to the effective change in the statute, the PVA was required to "physically examine and revalue" only one-half of the real estate in his county each year.