Request By:
[…] Such notice shall also be posted at the courthouse door. Failure to publish or post notices when the inspection period is at the regular time as provided in this section shall not invalidate assessments made by the property valuation administrator and recorded on the tax roll prior to the inspection period."

Pursuant to KRS 133.120, any taxpayer aggrieved by an assessment made by the PVA may appeal to the county board of assessment appeals. After a hearing, the board fixes the assessments on appeal at their fair cash value. Subsection (5) of KRS 133.120 reads in part:

"No appeal under this section shall delay the collection or payment of any taxes based upon the assessment in controversy."