Request By:
[…] KRS 133.040(1) provides in part:

"Within thirty (30) calendar days after receiving the recapitulation the department of revenue shall direct the property valuation administrator to make any changes that are necessary to correct the assessment. The department of revenue shall preserve all recapitulations and schedules or a photographic facsimile thereof for a period of seven (7) years from the assessment date."

KRS 133.045, relating to the inspection of the tax rolls, reads:

"(1) The tax roll being prepared by the property valuation administrator for the current year, shall be open for inspection in the property valuation administrator's office for twelve (12) days beginning on the fourth Monday in May of each year and shall be open for inspection for six (6) days each week one (1) of which shall be Saturday. In case of necessity, the department of revenue may order a reasonable extension of time for the inspection period of the tax roll or it may order that the inspection period be at a different time than that provided herein.

"(2) The property valuation administrator shall cause to be published once during the week before the beginning of inspection period, as provided in subsection (1) of this section, in a display type advertisement, the following information: