Request By:
[…] Pursuant to KRS 133.120, any taxpayer aggrieved by an assessment made by the PVA may appeal to the county board of assessment appeals. After a hearing, the board fixes the assessments on appeal at their fair cash value. Subsection (5) of KRS 133.120 reads in part:

"No appeal under this section shall delay the collection or payment of any taxes based upon the assessment in controversy."

The county board of assessment must convene, pursuant to KRS 133.030, at the county seat on the second Monday in June of each year; except that no meeting shall be held until the tax roll has been completed and the inspection period provided as required by the above mentioned statute, and until any "revaluation of the property has been completed by the property valuation administrator at the direction of the department of revenue as provided by KRS 132.690. . . ." (Emphasis added).