Request By:
[…] Fibber McGee
State Senator
1005 Minors Lane
Louisville, Kentucky 40291

Opinion

Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; Martin Glazer, Assistant Attorney General

You seek an opinion concerning the effect of H.B. 864, 1980 Session. By oral communication, we established that you were concerned with the constitutionality of the law under the Equal Protection Clause wherein the statute allows deductions from unemployment payments for all pensions and retirement benefits, both governmental and private.

The bill in question is part of Chapter 385, 1980 Kentucky Acts, and in Section 8 amends KRS 341.390 (part of the Kentucky unemployment statutes).

The relative section is subsection (3) which provides:

"There shall be deducted from the benefit rate determined for a worker in accordance with subsection (2) of KRS 341.380:

"(3)(a) The amount of compensation payable to an individual for any week which begins after March 31, 1980, and which begins in a period with respect to which such individual is receiving a governmental or other pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or any other similar periodic payment which is based on the previous work of such individual shall be reduced (but not below zero) by an amount equal to the amount of such pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other payment which is reasonably attributable to such week;