Request By:
[…] "(b) If Public Law 94-566 or the federal act which it amends for any cause shall become inoperative in its application, or stayed pendente lite, as to deductions of such compensation, then, subsection (3) of this section, by virtue of that fact, shall likewise and to the same extent, become inoperative as to such deductions."

This section was amended to comply with Public Law 94-566 as amended in 1980 and codified as Title 26 U.S.C., Section 3304, which requires state laws to contain certain provisions in order to receive federal funds.

Subsection (a) 15 provides:

"[T]he amount of compensation payable to an individual for any week which begins after March 31, 1980, and which begins in a period with respect to which such individual is receiving a governmental or other pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or any other similar periodic payment which is based on the previous work of such individual shall be reduced (but not below zero) by an amount equal to the amount of such pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other payment, which is reasonably attributable to such week; . . ."

As you can see, the language is the same in both federal and state laws.

Since the amendment has not been on the books very long, it has not had sufficient exposure to have been litigated through the courts on the question of equal protection.

However, as an analogy, it was held in