Request By:
[…] In at least one county you say you understand that the district judge has systematically ordered a dismissal of the traffic citations when the officer giving the citations failed to appear at the time [as stated in the citation] the person charged is scheduled to appear in court.

Question No. 1:

"Is it proper for a district judge to dismiss a traffic citation at the arraignment when the officer giving the citation is not present?"

KRS 431.015, as amended by H.B. 66 [Ch. 309, 1980 Acts] reads:

"(1) A peace officer may issue a citation instead of making an arrest for a misdemeanor committed in his presence, if there are reasonable grounds to believe that the person being cited will appear to answer the charge. The citation shall provide that the defendant shall appear within a designated time.