Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Fibber McGee
State Senator
1005 Minors Lane
Louisville, Kentucky 40219

Opinion

Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; Martin Glazer, Assistant Attorney General

You seek an opinion concerning unemployment compensation for county school bus drivers who are non-certified personnel.

By oral communication, we were able to establish that you were particularly concerned with unemployment compensation for those drivers during school vacation.

KRS 341.360(3)(a)(b)(c) provides, in part:

"No worker may be paid benefits for any week of unemployment:

"(3)(c) which, when based on service in any capacity defined in paragraph (a) and (b) of this subsection, begins during an established and customary vacation period or holiday recess if the worker performs any such services in the period immediately before such vacation period or holiday recess, and there is a reasonable assurance that such worker will perform any such services in the period immediately following such vacation period or holiday recess. " (Emphasis supplied.)

Subsection (3)(a) deals with certified personnel (teachers, principals, research personnel in a college or school).