Request By:
[…] This is in response to your recent letter in which you request an opinion as to whether property should be forfeited under the recent amendment to KRS 500.090. You state that efforts have failed to ascertain the identity of the owner of the property in question and that the County Police Department wishes to have the property forfeited for its own use. You also state that the conviction of an individual for illegal possession of the property was obtained before the new amendment became law.

The prior statute states in part as follows:

KRS 500.090 (1) (d) "Property which is forfeited under any section of this code may, upon order of the trial court, be retained for official state use."

This statute was amended by the 1980 General Assembly to read in pertinent part as follows:

KRS 500.090 (1) (d) "Property which is forfeited under any section of this code may, upon order of the trial court, be retained for official use in the following manner. * * * Property which has been seized by an agency of county, city or urban-county government may be retained for official use by the government whose agency seized the property or for official state use. * * *"

From a reading of the two statutes it appears that the date of forfeiture is the critical date with regard to the required disposition of the property and not the date of seizure of the property or the date of conviction of an individual for illegal possession of it.