Request By:
[…] In general, these regulations prevent the disclosure of the education records of students (a term which is broadly defined to mean almost any record pertaining to a student which is in the possession of the institution) with the exception of so-called 'directory information'. As is usual these with Federal acts dealing with educational institutions, Section 99.64 of the regulations provides for the termination of all funds under various Federal programs if the institution does not comply."

The federal act you mention, popularly called the Buckley Amendment, puts in issue KRS 61.878(1)(i) which exempts from mandatory disclosure "all public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited by federal law or regulation" .

The Buckley Amendment does not prohibit the disclosure of a student's records, it only provides that federal funds will not be given to a school which discloses such records. However, KRS 164.288 authorizes state colleges or universities to accept federal funds.