Request By:
[…] The air board has had a great difficulty in obtaining quorums for its meetings, principally because one board member has persistently been absent.

The air board recently advised fiscal court that it had adopted a resolution removing the offending member, in reliance on a 1977 by-law of the corporation calling for the dismissal of any board member who misses three consecutive meetings without justifiable cause.

Your question is whether a member of the air board can be legally removed for missing three consecutive meetings without any justifiable cause.

KRS 183.132(10) reads:

"(10) A board member may be replaced by the appointing authority upon a showing to such authority of misconduct as a board member or upon conviction of a felony. No board member shall hold any official office with the appointing authority. "

Under subsection (10) an air board member can be replaced by the appointing authority upon a showing to such authority of "misconduct as a board member" or upon conviction of a felony. (Emphasis added).