Request By:
[…] As far as the signature on the petition is concerned, it likewise can be challenged before the election in circuit court by any qualified voter or group in opposition to the petition as previously indicated.

Your fifth question is as follows:

"5. Is there any provision after the petition has been filed, for persons to have their names removed from the petition."

In response to the above, we refer you to KRS 242.020 (3) which is self-explanatory and reads as follows:

"(3) No signer may withdraw his name or have it taken from the petition after the petition has been filed. If the name of any person has been placed on the petition for election without his authority, he may appear before the county judge/executive before the election is ordered and upon proof that his name was placed on the petition without his authority, his name may be eliminated by an order of the court. When his name has been eliminated, he shall not be counted as a petitioner."

Your sixth question is as follows:

"6. Is the time for holding the election determined from the date the petition is filed, or from the date the County Clerk certifies same."