Request By:
[…] Before reviewing the pertinent law on presumptions, it is important to point out and note that the General Assembly could have passed legislation providing unequivocably what the rates for credit life insurance would be. The General Assembly, however, chose not to take this approach and rather indicated what rates would be presumed not excessive.

Thus, we come to the law on presumptions. There is no questioning the authority of the General Assembly to provide by statute that certain facts shall be presumed. Probably one of the most widely known statutory presumptions is that of death. KRS 422.130 states that "if any person who has resided in this state goes from and does not return to this state for seven (7) successive years, he shall be presumed to be dead, in any case wherein his death comes in question, unless proof is made that he was alive within that time." Other examples of statutory presumptions deal with the presumption of abandonment of certain categories of property. See, generally, KRS 393.060 to 393.110.

Presumptions deal by their very nature with the law of evidence.